How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Age 68, myopia and glasses since age 18, sensitive to UV

This answer was rated:

Age 68, myopia and glasses since age 18, sensitive to UV light, underactive thyroid, eye exam by optician every two years, recently referred to ophthalmologist with "whopper" of a cataract. Advice on likely scenario, please
Chat Conversation Started
Dr. James :

Hello,

Dr. James :

Please Note:
JustAnswer is a public forum. Information provided is for educational purposes & does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.

Dr. James :

Is the cataract in one eye or both eyes?
Have you already seen the ophthalmologist?

Customer :

One eye only; no, waiting an appointment with ophthalmologist

Customer :

1. one eye only

Customer :

2.waiting appointment to see ophthalmologist

Dr. James :

Thank you for the additional information. The treatments of cataracts depends on the severity and your symptoms.

Dr. James :

If your vision is still good and your symptoms are mild (glare, decrease vision) then it is OK to defer surgery. In this situation, an update on your glasses prescription may be all that is needed.

Customer :

OK, but suggested or usual treatments??

Dr. James :

If worse, then surgery is the definitive treatment. The procedure is quick, often 15-30 minutes in duration done under local anesthetic.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you