How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How successful is wrinkled retina surgery?

Resolved Question:

How successful is wrinkled retina surgery?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Doctor DanB :

Hello and thank you for your question. Surgery to correct retinal wrinkling is usually fairly successful. Of course, it is major surgery so the decision if and/or when to operate becomes the issue. If the wrinkling of the retina is causing significant vision loss (20/40 or worse), then most people choose to get the surgery because their chances of improved vision after the surgery are high. Unfortunately there are a small subset of these people who don't have significant improvement in the vision. If your vision is 20/30 or better it may be wise to wait and see if this improves or worsens. That is because the chances of ending up 20/30 or 20/40 even after having the retinal wrinkling operated on are not miniscule. Overall, in the hands of a good surgeon and if there is significant pre-operative vision problems, it is a successful surgery. If there is not too much vision problem from it, or if the surgeon does not do a lot of these procedures, then it may be wise to wait vs. seeking a second opinion. Does that help address your concerns?



Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.
Chat Conversation Ended

If you are still working with your Expert on this question, you can post additional replies and receive additional information on this page.  If you received a satisfactory answer in Chat, you can accept the chat conversation above.
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. Surgery to correct retinal wrinkling is usually fairly successful. Of course, it is major surgery so the decision if and/or when to operate becomes the issue. If the wrinkling of the retina is causing significant vision loss (20/40 or worse), then most people choose to get the surgery because their chances of improved vision after the surgery are high. Unfortunately there are a small subset of these people who don't have significant improvement in the vision. If your vision is 20/30 or better it may be wise to wait and see if this improves or worsens. That is because the chances of ending up 20/30 or 20/40 even after having the retinal wrinkling operated on are not minuscule. Overall, in the hands of a good surgeon and if there is significant pre-operative vision problems, it is a successful surgery. If there is not too much vision problem from it, or if the surgeon does not do a lot of these procedures, then it may be wise to wait vs. seeking a second opinion. Does that help address your concerns?



Customer: replied 7 years ago.

My main question is that having 20/40 vision currently,will the wrinkled retina surgery be a significant improvement in my vision? what are the overall statistics or odds of myself coming out post surgery with improved vision? is it possible to have 20/20 vision restored after this surgery by a reputable eye surgeon? also I had catarac lens relacement surgery about two months and was wondering if that procedure may have possibly caused my wrinkled retina?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
did you recieve my reply???
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.

Sorry, I wasn't able to get to your reply until now.

You are kind of on the fence as far as vision goes when considering this surgery. In the hands of a reputable eye surgeon who does many of these procedures there is a decent chance that your vision will improve. Having had cataract surgery, your eye is set up for it's best possible vision after the surgery for the retinal wrinkling. It would be an awfully fast progression for the retinal wrinkling to be caused by the cataract surgery, but yes, intraocular surgery can lead to retinal wrinkling.

On the whole, approximately 90% of patients achieve two lines of vision increase after surgery, but I believe the likelihood of this two lines gain in vision is greater in patients who have worse vision before the surgery. There are no outcome tables that predict what the vision will be based on pre-operative visual acuity, however. Also, a visually significant recurrence runs about a 3% chance.