How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right eye retina has been diagnosed with a skin of

This answer was rated:

My right eye retina has been diagnosed with a skin of additional (glei ?) cells which can be removed by surgery. Is there any other way to reduce this cap which causes my blurred vision ? I also have serious glaucoma in that eye. Risk ?
Thanx
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that you may be experiencing the blurred vision due to glial cells proliferation or scar tissue in the retina. The best way to remove such scar tissue is surgery. However, considering that the cause is background inflammation, the subconjunctival injection of Kenalog (triamcinolone) may be used to significantly reduce the formation of the glial cell scar on the retina. The subconjunctival kenalog injection will mostly the formation of new glial cell scar tissue and not to resolve old glial cell scar tissue. Old glial cell scar tissue is best resolved by surgery.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you