How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Mother with not so recent glasses, she says at

Resolved Question:

I have a Mother with not so recent glasses, she says at times she has trouble with distances and sometimes the ground will appear to move strangely,she also said the bathtub will appear to be moving up and down? Once at an outdoor event she appeared to misjudge the distance of the seats/steps, I had to grab her and she said she did not realize the steps were that high. She also gets headaches...She is 65 yrs old.She takes a very mild pain killer at times for her back and basically doesn't drink alcohol.
My question is ...; are these type problems something you have heard of and can they be linked to eyes?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that she is experiencing the symptoms of vision imbalance due to changes in her eye refractive errors and need to update her glasses. In addition, it is possible that when she looks down through the bifocal segment of the glasses that she experiences image jump or imbalance in focusing. Development of cataract without changing her glasses to adjust for the changes will cause this symptom. This problem can be easily corrected with change in her eye prescription. I suggest that she follow-up with her eye doctor for closer evaluation and recheck of her glasses, and complete dilated eye exam to exclude other problem at the back of the eye such as macular degeneration (though unlikely).


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 7 years ago.
Additional information:

It is also likely that there is intermittent imbalance in eye focusing with distorted vision as a result of brain pressure changes with weakness of one or more of the nerves that supply the eyes. This is common in persons with brain lesions. This distorted or imbalance in vision vision can be corrected by adding prism to the prism glasses.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you