How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering Lasik but I have a flare up of Herpes

Resolved Question:

I am considering Lasik but I have a flare up of Herpes keratitis. Does this rule me out for Lasik Surgery>
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

Unfortunately, having a history of herpetic keratitis and knowing the predisposition for herpetic keratitis to recur especially with stressors such as surgery, LASIK would be a risky proposition.

Does this address your concerns?




Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I have only had one flare up my entire life. Would it be possible to treat for the potential occurance of the herpes during the Lasik process?

Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 7 years ago.
While it would be possible, the likelihood that you would have significant problems despite a prophylactic herpes treatment would be significant. Unfortunately, all it takes is one severe episode to cause scarring in the cornea which can limit the vision.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you