How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has acanthamoeba keratitis and has been taking

Resolved Question:

My husband has acanthamoeba keratitis and has been taking treatment Polihexanide since 2nd June '10 1 drop every hour 24/7 followed 10 mins later by 1 drop of brolene. His eye lid has become very swollen and eyeball itself very red and weepy. Is this normal?
Many thanks, regards
Jane
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

The treatment being given for acanthamoeba keratitis is correct . In keratitis , depending on the severity , there can be redness,watering and swollen lids. In addition nonsteroidal eye drops such as diclofenac can help bring down the inflammatory process along with oral anti-inflammatory ( tab.diclofenac 50 mg twice a day for 3-4 days ) which reduces the lid swelling. He will have to be off contact lenses till the cornea heals completely ( better for more than a month).

A cycloplegic eye drop should be added such as atropine 1% ( or shorter acting cyclopentolate 1%) eye drops till the corneal lesion begins to heal.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Would luteen and billberry tablets help with healing in addition to prescribed medication?

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the reply

Lutein capsules are anti-oxidants and do not help as such in the healing of corneal lesions. They are given for their anti-oxidant properties in age related macular degeneration and other retinal conditions.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you