How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE DOUBLE VISION.THIS IS CAUSED BY ABNORMAL EYE

This answer was rated:

I HAVE DOUBLE VISION.THIS IS CAUSED BY ABNORMAL EYE MOVEMENTS SECONDARY TO A BASE OF SCULL TUMOUR.I HAVE PARTIAL RIGHT THIRD FOURTH AND SIXTH NERVE PALSY.
MY OCULAR MISALIGNMENT IS INCOMITANT AND MY SYMPTOMS ARE UNABLE TO BE IMPROVED WITH PRISMS. IS THERE ANY TREATMENT AVAILABLE AS I AM NOW GETTING VERY DISTRESSED-AND WOULD VALUE ANY ADVICE
KIND REGARDS
Chris Bee
[email protected]
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Sorry to know about the tumour.

Multiple cranial nerve palsies would result in no movement of that eye in any direction and hence diplopia or double vision. To avoid double vision one option is to cover the glass in front of the right eye with paper and retain a clear glass in front of the normal eye. This will prevent double vision by closing the vision in the right eye.You can discuss this with your optometrist or ophthalmologist.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I AM ALREADY AWARE OF YOUR ANSWER
IT IS COMMON KNOWLEDGE
I WAS EXPECTING SOME EXPERT REPLY
I AM NOT PREPARED TO PAY £51.00 FOR THIS
I WISH TO UNSUBSRIBE
I shall opt out so that you get some expert reply to your satisfaction
Hello,

Thank you for your question:

As you already know, the incomitant misalignment is due to the multiple partial cranial nerve palsies. It is often difficult to correct such incomitant strabismus with prism. However, it can be corrected with surgery after careful evaluation by a strabismus eye surgeon. The approach would be first to determine that the amount of misalignment in the various direction is stable, and not still changing. In order words, is the incomitant deviations stable. If the incomitant deviations are stable based on reproducible diopter measurements, then recession and/or resect procedures of the eye muscles will be performed. Considering the multiple muscle involvement such as including medial rectus, inferior rectus, superior rectus, lateral rectus, inferior oblique and/or superior oblique muscles, it is very likely the multiple sessions of the surgery will be necessary to get the eyes corrected. I'm assuming that the skull base tumor has been removed and other further compression or extension is affecting the eye. This is can be corrected with patience in the hand of an experience eye surgeon.

Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience: Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you