How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Eastern Europe and took my two children (ages 8

Resolved Question:

I live in Eastern Europe and took my two children (ages 8 and 6) to an ophthalmologist for eye exams. They both wear glasses for farsightedness. The doctor prescribed Atropin 0.5% and instructed me to give each child one drop per eye twice a day, for seven days, and then bring them back for the exam. I gave the drops twice, and the children had such blurred vision that they couldn't read or write. I stopped the drops. Is there any reason to give drops for a week before an exam? The children have had eye exams in America in which their pupils were dilated once while in the office; this new doctor said that that "short exam" is not as effective as the one she wants to give.
Thank you!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

the atropine causes relaxation of the muscles that we use for focusing and allows a more accurate refraction exam in kids. The effects of the atropine last about a week, sometimes 2 weeks. Since you have already used the drops and the kids will be dilated for another week anyways, try to get in and have them examined this week so your efforts are not wasted. The most accurate exam in kids will be one where the pupil is dilated and muscles are relaxed as with atropine, referred to as a cycloplegic refraction. Have a good day, Dr. Stevens

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your fast response. Just to clarify -- I have the eye exams scheduled for Friday afternoon. However, the doctor wanted me to give the drops twice a day for SEVEN days prior to the exam! Is there any reason that you know of for administering the drops repeatedly before the exam? She said it would produce better results than just a single application. Does this make any sense? Thanks!
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
more applications of the medicine allow more of it to penetrate. Also maximal effect begins after a few days. In my experience 3-4 days of daily morning or nighttime application is sufficient. It is more of a preference to treat a whole week in advance. Regards *****
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you