How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eye is really red and my eyelid is low and swollen its

This answer was rated:

my eye is really red and my eyelid is low and swollen its just my left eye and i have discharge and itching what infection could it be?

hello there

how long has this been going on ? is there significant ithcing ? what color is the discharge ? did you recently get something in that eye that may be causing allergic reaction (pet hair, dander) ?

I will be away from my PC and will allow other experts to chime in if you decide to add more info, Good night

IS there a bump on your lid either inside or outside?

Could you send a photo?

Are you there

It looks like you are having some problems with replying. Anyway, your symptoms could be due to conjunctivitis. It may be viral in nature since anti-biotics are not helping you. Anti-biotics may still be used to prevent secondary bacterial infection. Sometimes, cornea gets involved and in such cases steroid drops may be required. Other possibilities could be a stye on lid, allergic conjunctivitis etc. You need to see an ophthalmologist to confirm the diagnosis. Thanks.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Even though the picture is not much clear, you could be having viral conjunctivitis which should resolve within a week's time(sometimes it may take longer). Lids are edematous and so there is drooping which is called mechanical ptosis. If cornea is involved you will require steroid drops. So, I would suggest you to see an ophthalmologist. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience: MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you