How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Herpes . It all started with a cold sore,(at least I

Resolved Question:

I have Herpes . It all started with a cold sore,(at least I thought it was).
My Doctor prescribed Acyclovir 400mg taking two (2) per day. I still have breakouts but they are milder.Now, yesterday, the inner corner of my right eye. I felt a small hard ball. It's in the corner. My question is "will that damage my eye"? Will I go blind? Thanks,
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

Hello Customer,

 

It is very important to examine you to answer this question. Herpes could be recurrent in nature. It can cause damage to the eye. It can even make the person go blind. However, it can be treated. So, it is important that you see an ophthalmologist. Herpes can affect many structures in the eye including lids, conjunctiva, cornea etc. So, an ophthalmologist should have a look at your eye. You may or not require acyclovir eye ointment along with lubricating eye drops. Thanks.

 

 

 

Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

To read more about herpes infection in the eyes, you can follow this link -

 

http://www.medicinenet.com/herpes_of_the_eye/article.htm

 

 

 

Dr.S Riaz and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you