How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 73 yrs old - have standing Fuchs dys - with no pbs - am

Resolved Question:

I am 73 yrs old - have long standing Fuchs dys - with no pbs - am considering eye lid reduction - is eye lid reduction safe in women with Fuchs dys?
thanks
Nancy t
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

Yes, you can go ahead with lid reduction. Since fuchs dystrophy involves corneal endothelium, lid reduction is not likely to affect it. Thanks.

Follow-up questions, if any, are most welcomed.

Please click the ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a POSITIVE FEEDBACK will be appreciated.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you