How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has FEVR and has lost the vision in her left eye

Resolved Question:

My daughter has FEVR and has lost the vision in her left eye after her retina detached. Now the scarring i her right eye is affecting her central vision. Her Retinal Specialist is recommending removing the scarring. Is this the preferred treatment? I am in Canada and am willing to travel to get the best solution to gaining back or even maintaining her vision.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

Yes if the scarring is centrally on the cornea and it is affecting the vision then your daughter can go for keratoplasty. But before that it has to be ensured that the retina of this eye is fine so that after the surgery the vision is good. Since the retina of other eye is detached this is a good option to give your daughter vision. Thanks.

Follow-up questions, if any, are most welcome.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Keratoplasty is for the cornea, what about the scarring on her retina?
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

Are you sure the scarring is on retina? If that is the case then you should get that also done but the prognosis may not be that good. It must be involving the macula as your doctor is saying that it is involving the central area. It could be an ERM or something. However, I also feel that you should go ahead with this surgery though you can get a second opinion from a retina specialist by visiting him in person as examination is important. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you