How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery done five weeks ago and a Crystaline

Resolved Question:

I had cataract surgery done five weeks ago and a Crystaline lens put in.
I was told that the doctor had to put a stitch in the eye, and I have some blood and a bit of pain during this time.
I can "feel" what appears to be the stitch and it is often uncomfortable, scratchy, and I don't see well through that eye, the left one.

What is the prognosis for this eye and when does it clear up and what procedures must be done? Will a YAG Laser procedure be required?

xxxx xxxxxx
XXX-XXX-XXXX ***@******.***
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

After this long, if the stitch is sticking out, it could be safely removed by your surgeon. Sometimes, you can have a foreign body sensation after surgery that is not caused by the stitch. As far as the prognosis, it depends on the refraction of the eye. If there was under- or overcorrection or if there is residual astigmatism, these will all have to be treated before you can have sharp vision. A YAG may help if the capsule is hazy. Finally, the Crystalens works best with two eyes. Sometimes, after one eye is done, things are still a little off until the second eye is done and they both work together.

Hope this helps and thank you.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you