How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. JLB Your Own Question
Dr. JLB
Dr. JLB, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience:  General Ophthalmologist, Fellowship trained in Refractive Surgery
18439675
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. JLB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Slight rash on right forehead spread between my eyes, now

Customer Question

slight rash on right forehead spread between my eyes, now right eye feels gritty and itches, patches of it on my nose and chin. Some red and bleed if scratched, some bumps ooze orange yellow and harden. What the hell is it?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. JLB replied 8 years ago.

HiCustomer

The description you have given sounds consistant with herpes simplex virus (HSV). HSV lies dormant in the nervous system of the majority of people. During times of stress or when the immune system becomes activated (for example, during a cold), HSV can become activated and manifests itself along a particular distribution of a nerve. HSV is the same virus that causes fever blisters on the lips.

In this case, the nerve affected is the ophthalmic division of the trigeminal nerve. When the nose becomes involved then the nasociliary branch of this nerve also appears to be affected. When this branch is affected, the probability of having inflammation on the eye and inside the eye increases significantly. In my view, you should have a complete eye exam as soon as possible. There are treatment options that will help you heal a bit faster and decrease the chance for long term complications.

Until you have the eye exam, you may use cool compresses over the rash and blisters. Do not pick at the lesions as this will only worsen the condition.

I hope this is helpful and good luck....

Sincerely,

Dr. JLB