How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Black & clear floating spots & sometimes they look like

Resolved Question:

Black & clear floating spots & sometimes they look like small dragon flys
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 8 years ago.

Greetings,

How long have you had this symptom? Are you having any trouble with your vision? Are you seeing any flashing lights with this?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Have had these symyoms for a couple of days, not really any trouble with vision, no flashing lights
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I have replied waiting for your answer
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 8 years ago.

Greetings,

I sounds like you have a posterior vitreous detachment. There is a gel material in the back of our eyes (called the vitreous). As you age (it can also happen if you are very near sighted or with a blow to the head), the gel breaks up into pieces. Patients will then see floaters. However, the gel is attached to the retina in certain places. During this process of breaking up, the gel can tug on the retina. When it does this, you may see differing types of flickering lights. The floaters that you see are harmless, but can be annoying. They will eventually (over many weeks to months) settle down and you won't see them constantly anymore.

However, the symptoms of a vitreous detachment is the same as the symptoms of a retinal detachment (which is much more rare, but more dangerous). When patients report these symptoms, I always suggest that they have their eyes examined to make sure that the retina is OK. The vitreous detachment is harmless and requires no treatment.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you