How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'am a Ocular Toxoplasmosis patiant, I need to know if this

This answer was rated:

I'am a Ocular Toxoplasmosis patiant, I need to know if this virus can be cured or not. The doctors from here said that there is no cure found yet & the becteria hosted in my eye is active at the movement & I am taking treatment for it now

As far as I know, there is no permanent treatment for ocular toxoplasmosis. After treatment, it will become dormant. During this stage, it becomes a cyst. This cyst stage is very resistant to the host immune system, therefore it stays in the retina for the rest of your life. However, the disease can reactivate in the eye (usually at the edge of an old scar). The cyst ruptures and releases live organisms into the tissue. With further treatment, it becomes a cyst again. And the cycle can continue ad infinitum.

Toxoplasmosis is actually a protozoa, not a bacteria or virus. The good news is that, unless you are immunocompromised, the chance of reactivation is low.

Hope this helps

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you