How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got dust or something in his eye/clinic cleared it

This answer was rated:

my son got dust or something in his eye/clinic cleared it out,& gv him blephamide eye drops. After his second application today,the outside corners of both eyes are red & sensitive..and now the other eye is red as well.Should we continue the Blephamide tonight?
No, I would not put any more blephamide as it sounds as if he had an allergic reaction to the medication. I would used a wet washcloth to rub the medicine away from the skin and apply a cool washcloth to help soothe the skin. Whatever he got in there, has been removed and his eye will be fine in the morning either way. Regards, ***** *****
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you