How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6080
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) How strictly enforced is the 30 day requirement for

Customer Question

1) How strictly enforced is the 30 day requirement for filing an application for a Tarjeta de Residencia after arrival in Spaing?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. Our son arrived July 8 but needs to travel sometime next week and he does not have the required documentation with him for the application.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, can he leave Spain for a couple of days and restart the 30-day filing requirement? Yhanks!
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

Hi. I need more information to answer you

Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

Your song has now the tarjeta ? Is he waiting for it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Such as?
Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

What is the situation with you son now?

Is he waiting for it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No, that's the issue. He has not filed the application but apparently only has 30 days to do so
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can the 30 day period be extended?
Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

well once he ask for the residence is not matter the time. He will be legal until thet answer

Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

Once he ask for the visa becomes legal and its not matter if the end of the visa comes

Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

no extension required, he is legal then

Expert:  José M. replied 3 months ago.

He has to ask for it and once he do it he becomes legal until they answer him