How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ratioscripta Your Own Question
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 102191
Type Your European Law Question Here...
ratioscripta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to access my background record online, please help me

Customer Question

I want to access my background record online, please help me
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Can you please tell me:

1) What country is this for?

2) Is this for civil or criminal record?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

my name is Yahya *****, I was living in Macomb IL USA, and I was charged with some criminal cases, but I want to check if I'm still suspicious or not because I'm innocent. so i want to access my background record online

Expert:  ratioscripta replied 8 months ago.

Okay. On January 1, 1991, the Uniform Conviction Information Act (UCIA) became law in Illinois. This act mandates that all criminal history record conviction information collected and maintained by the Illinois State Police, Bureau of Identification, be made available to the public pursuant to 20 ILCS 2635/1 et seq. This law permits only conviction information to be disseminated to the public. You can access any records that have a conviction via CHIRP - the Criminal History Information Response Process. See it HERE.

Criminal records that did not end in a conviction are not accessible online from the court/state, but can still be seen by a private company that does a background check. There are many of these online. Example:

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  ratioscripta replied 8 months ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Related European Law Questions