European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My friend has a Chinese Passport. She will be in Atlanta in…

Customer Question
My friend has a Chinese...
My friend has a Chinese Passport. She will be in Atlanta in a couple of weeks. She wants to get a UK Visa and a Schengen Visa when she is here. Help please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
2/22/2016
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for your question. Your friend may obtain a UK visa by applying on-line. I strongly recommend she applies online before going to the US, so that, by the time she is there, she can already go to the visa application center to collect her biometric information. However, it is also possible to apply (still on-line, the Consulate in Atlanta does not take or process applications directly) while in the US, and pay for expedited service, in which case, particularly if she is there for a few weeks, she may also go to a visa application center (which is in fact a Department of Homeland Security facility, working on the charge of the UK government) in Atlanta. The web application process is described here, while the specific information for applying from the US is here.

The Schengen visa is more complicated, in that she needs to decide on a 'main country', i.e. the particular country where she wishes to apply for the visa. This is because the 'Schengen visa' is in fact a national visa of a Schengen country which, because there are normally no border controls in the Schengen area, is by treaty defined as being valid in all Schengen countries.

Her decision should be based on the following considerations:

1. The list of Schengen countries (which is the EU member states, minus the UK, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria and Croatia; but plus Iceland, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Norway);

2. Which country she will enter first;

3. Where she wishes to stay longer;

4. If there are any connections (friends or relatives, or business connections) in any particular country.

I should also add that it would be best to pick a country which has a representation in Atlanta (see the list here), and which is better at bureaucracy.

My tip: top choices would be France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg, with the first two having Consulates General (which means they have the power, in principle, to process visas), as opposed to the other two which have Honorary Consulates (which means that they have to send the application somewhere else).

Tell me which country she would like, and I can reply with the application process within this same question.

I hope that my answer was useful and look forward to your rating now, or after the clarification answer.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

98 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

38 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

21 satisfied customers

Barrister

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

Solicitor

17 satisfied customers

UK Qualified Solicitor

José M.

José M.

Attorney

714 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
Can a US resident that has been charged (not convicted) with
can a US resident that has been charged (not convicted) with a felony assault 3 with the proper approval to travel be let into or have problems getting into the UK or Italy? (already planned trip prio… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
I want to apply schengen visa from New York to attend
i want to apply schengen visa from New York to attend International Conference. … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
I have duel Nationality British and Irish (EU Citizenship) I
I have duel Nationality British and Irish (EU Citizenship)I am married to a Chinese National since 2008 and she is 3 years into the 5 year process to gain UK citizenship on her FLR Resident Permit for… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
My family and I are planning a two-week vacation in Greece
My family and I are planning a two-week vacation in Greece later this month, and we are connecting through Frankfurt, which will be our first entry to Europe from the US. I am on the sex offender regi… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
I am currently in France with a schengen visa and wish to travel
I am currently in France with a schengen visa and wish to travel to U.K for holidays.. my sister is a U.K Citizen who lives in u.k with her husband and she wish to drive here in France to pick me up t… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
My husband is a US citizen and a convicted felon and registered
My husband is a US citizen and a convicted felon and registered sex offender. He was incarcerated, released and is no longer under probation. He has been free of probation for approx three tears witho… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
45 satisfied customers
I have been planning to move to Spain on residence visa, a
I have been planning to move to Spain on residence visa, a plan that recently fell through, but not before I had contracted to sub-let a friend's apartment. So now I am going over on the tourist visa … read more
Expert1090
Expert1090
Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
6 satisfied customers
I am a EU passport holder and I want to move to a EU country
I am a EU passport holder and I want to move to a EU country to live and work. What are the procedures that I will have to go through in order obtain a work permit etc.?… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a question about the Visa Waiver Program. I live
Hello, I have a question about the Visa Waiver Program. I live with my children in Finland and my mother lives in the USA. I want to know how much time she can be here and then has to stay away before… read more
TizDePas
TizDePas
Attorney - Avvocato
Doctoral Degree
148 satisfied customers
My wife is a filipino citizen, but holds a permanent residency
My wife is a filipino citizen, but holds a permanent residency visa for the Uk (I am british). What a e the visa requirements to travel for vacation to Portugal under the schengen visa? Thanks Colin… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
My wife is chinese and is the legal custodian of her son.
My wife is chinese and is the legal custodian of her son. Her son is living in china with my wife's ex husband. Can she entrust a friend in china to help her son get a visa to austria to travel with h… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
714 satisfied customers
It is so hard to find thorough and complete answers on visa
It is so hard to find thorough and complete answers on visa questions. So please be as thorough as possible. I want to get the Schengen visa for both my Indian wife who is an Indian citizen but has he… read more
TizDePas
TizDePas
Attorney - Avvocato
Doctoral Degree
148 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen and passport holder, but was born
I am an Australian citizen and passport holder, but was born in the United Kingdom, and while having a British birth certificate, I do not have a British passport. I intend to travel to Spain for tour… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
98 satisfied customers
My Girlfriend, who is a Citizen of Haiti who lives in Dominican
My Girlfriend, who is a Citizen of Haiti who lives in Dominican Republic, would like to visit me this Summer so that she can brush up her English as well as taking in the sights of other Countries in … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
45 satisfied customers
My wife and I are traveling via London, Great Britain (air)
My wife and I are traveling via London, Great Britain (air) for a week and Oslo, Norway (air), for 3 days and then Stockholm, Sweden (train) for 4 days then to connect with the Oceania Cruise Line Bal… read more
Expert1090
Expert1090
Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
6 satisfied customers
both myself (UK national citizen with residency) and my girlfriend
both myself (UK national citizen with residency) and my girlfriend (Belorusssian national) wish to get married as soon as possible and live/work in Prague, Czech republic. Can you tell us the easiest … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
98 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a UK citizen and am planning to travel in the
Hello, I am a UK citizen and am planning to travel in the Schengen area with my yacht. This trip will take us from Scandinavia to the eastern Mediterranean over the next 5 years or so. My partner is a… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
113 satisfied customers
i am cambodian 1 have a cambodian passport and a G B visa
i am cambodian 1 have a cambodian passport and a G B visa multi entry valid for 6 months can i travel to portugal with my English husband 4 two weeks for a holiday or do i need a schengen visa i am in… read more
Thegonnec
Thegonnec
Président d\u0027audiences
Master\u0027s Degree
113 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x