How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ratioscripta Your Own Question
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Type Your European Law Question Here...
ratioscripta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad was Israeli and Jew. He is dead now. Died in October

Customer Question

Hello, my name is***** dad was Israeli and Jew. He is dead now. Died in October 26, and buried in Ashdod.
He was still married when he came to Nigeria, met my mum and married her. We grew up together, and when I was 15 years old, he left and never came back. But he never divorced her. They were still married. I live in Nigeria, and I have never been to Israel before.
Now I am 27 years old, and I am trying to get my Israeli citizenship. I have all the documents to prove including his Israeli Id Number. But when I went to the Israeli Embassy, they took the documents, sent to Israel and they came back to me saying that my parents marriage is not recognized because my dad was still married to his first wife, hence the second marriage is annulled.
Okay that's fine, I understand but I am still his son. I have his DNA. I want to be a part of Israel and be a part of the Touitou family there in Israel.
So what can I do? I think I need a lawyer to help me go to the courts in Israel and fight for me.
I am a famous actor and entrepreneur in Nigeria. My number is +2348080608041
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Even if you are not part of his official family and was born out of wedlock, having an Israeli Jewish father makes one Jewish for the purposes of Right of Return. This means that one can claim Israeli citizenship based on the lineage. To begin this, one needs to contact Nefesh B Nefesh HERE. Unfortunately, there is no chapter in Nigeria but one can work with the closest one and they should put you in touch with a local representative or work with you via the internet. This organization helps individuals who fall under Right of Return to apply for Israeli citizenship and make aliyah (move to Israel).

NOTE that because your lineage is paternal, the Orthodox establishment in Israel is not going to recognize you a Jewish even if the State of Israel does. This is because the Right of Return is based on any parental lineage or Orthodox conversion, the Orthodox Jewish faith recognizes only the maternal line or Orthodox conversion.

This may create some problems down the line when it comes to marriage, for example. As such, someone in your situation may wish to formally convert via an Orthodox conversion while applying for Right of Return, or perhaps even before.

Good luck. Or how they say in Israel - b'hatzlacha.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  ratioscripta replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!