European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

European Law

I am about to inherit a property from my father who sadly is

Customer Question
about to pass away. The...
I am about to inherit a property from my father who sadly is about to pass away. The property consists of two apartments upstairs and two shops below. The issue is this: my father had a woman living with him (he divorced 20 years ago) - for 14 years. She is 62 years old. She and my dad kept their finances separate and he never acknowledged her as a de facto wife despite her wanting him to. She is from the Ukraine and we think he gave her a "housekeeping" position in the beginning which she then used to show the Portuguese authorities that she had a "job" with him so they would renew her visa. I think she now has permanent residency. At no time did they submit joint tax returns as couples would, married or de facto, and basically it was a situation with my dad just having someone there for company. What are my legal rights here in terms of wanting to remove her from the property after giving her enough fair and reasonable time to vacate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 59 minutes by:
8/28/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Experienced Attorney
Verified

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Where does your father currently reside? If in the US, in which state do they reside in, please?

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He resides in Portugal
Lawyer: Dimitry Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi,

We here do not have Portuguese professionals. If you wish, I can help research this for you, but as I am US based and licensed I cannot guarantee that my answers would be correct. Please advise if you wish for me to continue. Otherwise I can ask that the moderators close out this question. Thank you!

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need specific Portuguese law interpretations. I would ask that you close the question.
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Customer,

As an EU qualified attorney, I would be very happy to answer your question.

Under Portuguese law, anyone who has been living with an unmarried or legally separated person at the time of their death for more than two years, under conditions similar to those of spouses is entitled to apply (within 2 years of death) for maintenance from the estate of the deceased if she cannot obtain maintenance from her own relatives or there aren't any.

"Maintenance" means basically everything one needs for a basic decent life (food, clothing, housing). However, even if she does go through this kind of judicial action, you may be entitled to change her residence (i.e. offer her a smaller apartment or a rental place). Make sure, however, that your father (maybe you could ask him while alive) did not sign any kind of contract with her, especially not a notarized contract, regarding the right to live in the house. Furthermore, your father might also have made a Will. If he did, he would have been entitled to leave her either a part of the house, or the right to live inside it for the rest of her life. In either case (contract or Will) she would have a document which is legally binding on the heirs (i.e. you), and which you could contest only through a Portuguese court.

What I would suggest is politely inquiring about what are her plans for the future, and explain that you will need the house for yourself, and present alternative suggestions. If you do reach an agreement with her, make sure you go to the local Portuguese notary to get it authenticated, so that nobody changes their mind afterwards.

If you do not agree and have to go to court to get her evicted, the Portuguese court closest to where the house is situated would be competent. To help you find a local notary / attorney and the specific court, you should use the portal e-justice.eu, with the options "Find a ... (lawyer / notary)" as well as the European Judicial Atlas, choosing Portugal, here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/cc_searchmunicipality_en.jsp#statePage0

I hope my answer helped you find your options, and I would be happy if you could accept and rate it.

Cordially,

Dr. Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Dear Sir,

I would appreciate very much a rating. I have worked hard to offer you a complete answer, and if you will not rate, then I would not get paid for my work.

Thank you,

Dr. Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

Barrister

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
Online blackmailing. Ohio. It was a Facebook video call that
It was a Facebook video call that was recorded without me knowing ,… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
I would like to purchase a house but don't like the idea of
I would like to purchase a house but don't like the idea of paying stamp duty and all the other trumped taxes that go along with it. I, under duress, pay income tax which I believe is more than enough… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I was issued a mortgage by Barclays Bank Spain a subsidiary
I was issued a mortgage by Barclays Bank Spain a subsidiary of Barclays bank UK on an ILLEGAL property when the Initial survey CLEARLY showed that the property was illegal. They denied me access to th… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
I have someone trying to extort me on fb. Kansas city but
She's threatening to leak nudes of after a momentary lapse of judgement… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
My father passed away- he lived in Greece. I have provided
My father passed away- he lived in Greece. I have provided the attorney in Greece with my authenticated birth cert and marriage license of my parents. My mother's name is ***** ***** Sandra Tsakiris o… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
My question relates to mortgage advice, my wife and i
hi my question relates to mortgage advice, my wife and i remortgaged back in 2008 and asked to be put on a tracker mortgage but where told to stay on a variable rate mortgage by our broker, at the tim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I hired Birman Law, but after many months no result. Birman
I hired Birman Law, but after many months no result … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
Who and how do I get hold of interpol or utube Facebook to
Who and how do I get hold of interpol or utube Facebook to report that I am being blackmailed for being caught performing on webcam … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I am a teaching professor in Paris and was offered an
Hello,I am a teaching professor in Paris and was offered an opportunity to teach the same course i do teach in the university here but in an online school in China. I am a bit worries with the IP part… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
19 satisfied customers
If you are possibly designated an "inheritor" of money from
If you are possibly designated an "inheritor" of money from Banco Caixa Penedes in Madrid Spain and have received several forms from them by Overnight Express including Internal Office Memo, a copy of… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
How does a driving ban endorsement last in Ireland? I am
How long does a driving ban endorsement last in Ireland? I am applying for a job & they require if I have an endorsement. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I am also being blackmailed from the Ivory Coast. Pretty
I am also being blackmailed from the Ivory Coast. Pretty much the same situation as the post on the website. What law Inforcement do I report this too? Local or in the Ivory Coast. I do have a name of… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
It is not a immigration question, however have a procura
hello it is not a immigration question , however have a procura speciale that needs to be signed by a layer that is empowered by the Italian consolate I live in the interior of B.C. and it is a little… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
I signed contract with a German music manager, after some
I signed contract with a German music manager, after some advice of fellow musician concerning this manager I found out that she is dishonest, pretending she works for musicians that she does not, and… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
I have been served a court summons to appear as a witness in
Hi, I have been served a court summons to appear as a witness in tenerife for a phone theft which happened 4 years ago. It is very short notice and I cannot not afford to travel. I have been threatene… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Lawyer
270 satisfied customers
I think my partner had been subject to harassment/ assault.
I think my partner had been subject to sexual harassment/ assault … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
Is a verbal agreement still binding if the company that
Is a verbal agreement still binding if the company that offered a specific package or deal at the time and fail to deliver on it and try to charge you more than you agreed therefore breaking that cont… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I have a United States passport but I registered as a sex
I have a United States passport but I registered as a sex offender for an offense committed in 1997 how does it affect my passport … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x