European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

European Law

I live in South Africa and have recently obtained by Dutch

Customer Question
Hi, I live in South...
Hi, I live in South Africa and have recently obtained by Dutch passport. Am awaiting my daughters passport. My husband (south African citizen) and I are wanting to immigrate to the EU (at this stage not sure where.My question is, what would the procedure be in order for my husband to obtain a dutch passport?Kind Regards
Janine
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/26/2015
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Janine,

Congratulations on obtaining your Dutch passport. It is natural that you would wish for your husband to obtain a Dutch passport as well. In order to have a Dutch passport, he will have to obtain Dutch citizenship first. Being married to you means that he receives the benefit of a shorter waiting period before citizenship can be obtained. The requirements for obtaining citizenship by marriage are as follows:

1. Living together married for an uninterrupted period of 3 years. The period you lived together married counts even if it happens abroad, he does not need to be resident in The Netherlands for this purpose. However, if he lives in The Netherlands he has to have a valid residence permit, always extended on time (i.e. no faulting of the residence rules);

2. He is aged 18 or over;

3. He is able to read, write, speak and understand Dutch. To demonstrate this, he has to prove he passed the Civic Integration Examination at level A-2 or, in some cases, he can obtain one of the relevant alternative diplomas (for more information see here: https://ind.nl/EN/individuals/residence-wizard/other-information/civic-integration);

4. In the previous 4 years he has not received a prison sentence, training or community service order or a large fine (of 453,78 EUR or more), and there are no criminal proceedings pending against him;

5. He is prepared to renounce his current nationality. When acquiring Dutch nationality, he will automatically lose his South African nationality and he will have to sign a statement agreeing to this;

6. He will have to attend the citizenship ceremony and declare his allegiance to The Netherlands.

The application for citizenship is reviewed by the IND. However, the application must be made to the town hall of the place of residence (in The Netherlands), which then forwards it to the IND. The relevant documents are: 1) a valid travel document (South African passport); 2) a valid residence permit; 3) a birth certificate (translated unless it is in Dutch, English, French and German, and legalised); 4) the Civic Integration Certificate or alternative diploma; 5) your marriage certificate (same as birth certificate, regarding translation and legalization); 6) your passport (to prove your citizenship); 7) proof of fee payment (the fees are detailed here: https://ind.nl/en/individuals/family/costs-income-requirements/Costs).

I believe it would interest you to know how to obtain legal residence for your husband before the 3 year term has expired, and even consider maintaining this residence for a while until he meets all the criteria and can afford the time and expense to go through the citizenship process. As a third-country national who is married to a Dutch citizen, your husband may apply for a long-term visa to live and work in The Netherlands. All the practical details for doing this are available here: https://ind.nl/EN/individuals/residence-wizard/family/marriage

Please note that, if you wish to live and work together directly in another EU/EEA country than The Netherlands he will not need to go through the visa process, but will have to check the rules for "third-country nationals who are family members of EU citizens" in that country. Your starting point for doing this should be this page: http://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/residence/worker-pensioner/non-eu-family-members/index_en.htm

Once you have done this (i.e. lived for a while in another EU country) he should be able to assume residence in The Netherlands under these same EU rules, rather than the Dutch rules. It is your decision, based maybe also on a discussion with a tax professional, whether to go directly to The Netherlands or go to another EU country to live and work there.

I hope this message clarifies your options and that you will be able to pick the best option for your future together.

Best regards,

Dr. Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Lawyer: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Dear Madam,

I would appreciate very much a rating. I have worked hard to offer you a complete answer, and if you will not rate, then I would not get paid for my work.

Thank you,

Dr. Ioan-Luca Vlad

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

661 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

20 satisfied customers

Barrister

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
Is it legal for an online poker room that is registered in
Hello.Is it legal for an online poker room that is registered in the Isle of Man to block a user account "for an investigation" and:1)Ask the user to send them some specific files from the user's comp… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Hallo, I want to know if a woman give birth to a EU
Hallo, I want to know if a woman give birth to a EU citizen,what document can the child have, And what about if the EU father said he can't give the kid document, can they deport the kid… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a security check to see how much
Is it possible to get a security check to see how much longer my ban from Europe will be? I overstayed my visa and was told 1-3 years and it's been 2 years now. Thank you for your timei … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest claim. Last week my bank call me to go and meet them. At the meeting they said I had a claim and offer me 12000 euros. This meant if I excep… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the police and my wife got arrested for curlsing a police officier. Now we have to go to court next friday. Do we need a lawyer to accompanie us. Th… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary procedures I was called into an office told a complaint had been raised about mr and was given my air ticket home, the complicated bit is und… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
Regarding my previous question which you have already
Regarding my previous question which you have already answered i would like to ask you if my partner is diagnosed after a Psychiatric Assessment Report, the Provisional Diagnosis:ICD-10 Emotionally un… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de Invitacion" to visit Spain … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to my friends on facebook … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her parents property and she needs a lawyer to look over it and make sure that everything is going okay and be inside her corner … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access
i would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access to my grandchildren. However, they have just moved from Quebec to overseas. I'm therefore wondering about also about jurisdiction and enforc… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
37 satisfied customers
Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand
Hi,Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand it is quick and easy and less paperwork is required than in England.I am a um passport holder and will be marrying a Brazilian passport h… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I am uk citizen, living in switzerland with Swiss residence.
I am uk citizen , living in switzerland with Swiss residence. Will i need to sta … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am,
Hi, i was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am, breathalised and failed the roadside test. I gave a blood sample but am certain the doctor spelt my mame incorrectly on the sample. If worst c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Luis practicing
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Jose Luis Hernandez Flores practicing in Athlone county, Westmeath, Ireland. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they
Hello, I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they can claim for the money in EU ? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
661 satisfied customers
I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting).
Hello I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting). Someone wanted to rent my house and signed for it. As I am overseas we signed scanned dox. He changed the contract actually ie. Reduced… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or real I've been asked to send 2300 dollars for traveling expenses for a diplomatic carrier to bring the money from Spain to the United State… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x