European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

European Law

How do I work out what my shares are worth within a civil company? I

Customer Question
How do I work out...
How do I work out what my shares are worth within a civil company?
I am a business partner in a company in Spain and want to sell. I have 50% of the company shares and there are liabilities on tax but my house is held against them. Would the perspective buyer be exempt from this in that case and although looking to renew a 10 year contract, I am currently left with 5 as it stands. So I guess, I am looking at net profit over 5 years times 3 or 3.5 over that. Is that correct? What is the best way to evaluate my shares to a perspective buyer?
Many thanks,
Rebecca
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
8/29/2013
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 4 years ago
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,198
Experience: Spanish Attorney
Verified

Abogado3044 :

Hi Rebeca

Abogado3044 :

José M spanish solicitor

Abogado3044 :

Try to negotiate the best price with your partner because he will be the best offerer

Abogado3044 :

If you do not get an agrement with him you only could sell in court and its slow and you will lose a lot of money

Abogado3044 :

In order to know a right price we need to know a lot of data. Its almost impossible to know without them

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

Customer : I fully understand that, but in the meantime I need to know what I am dealing with here in the first instance. I am on this site as a paying customer and need to get some invaluable answers Jose. From that point I would most certainly consider you helping me out in court, but not before the groundwork is done in order to fully understand my predicament. I have paid 100 pounds so far, which could have given the least of this information in half an hour for a paying solicitor. Please advise on the basics of what I ask, in order to take it further.
Abogado3044 :

Well, what could me the way to know the value of your company?

Abogado3044 :

How could I know the price?

Abogado3044 :

I need a lot of data

Abogado3044 :

How much did you invest there?

Abogado3044 :

How much profit do you get in a year?

Abogado3044 :

debts of the company?

Abogado3044 :

once we know all the data we could know a fair price

Abogado3044 :

Believe taht I will do my best in order to help you

Abogado3044 :

lets talk about the data and the idea about price you have ...

Customer :

Hola Jose.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

Hola

Customer :

I have been thinking about your last mail to me and am unsure if I should renew my membership plan with just answer. Can you please tell me if I were to provide you with more information regarding the company figures etc you would be at least able to help to calculate more or less what my shares are worth ? This is so vital to me making deal. Is something you can help with ?

Customer :

Equally, I have somebody already interested in buying, if I were to take it to the next level would you be able to get involved by drawing up contracts etc ?

Abogado3044 :

Well, I am a solicitor, may be I am not the kind of expert you need. I know how its the procedure to sell, but I have no idea about the prices of business

Customer :

I really do not want to go to a local abogado in Ibiza as it is a small island and this information must not be leaked at this stage

Abogado3044 :

So I can talk about the procedure of selling but no about sums

Customer :

how do you mean exactly ? are you able to tell me how to calculate my shares ?

Abogado3044 :

I understand that don't want to go to a lawyer in Ibiza

Customer :

Could be tricky

Abogado3044 :

Not really I can no know about the right price of your share

Customer :

Not sure it is full proof

Customer :

OK so this is not an option for me reallyu then is it ?

Customer :

You mentioned to me before about providing you with information re the business. Second thoughts perhaps?

Abogado3044 :

Your right, I am not the expert you need for that and I do not want you to lose your time

Abogado3044 :

Sorry for that

Customer :

No problem, its better for you to be honest with me at this stage.

Abogado3044 :

may be another expert could help you I have to leave your question now

Customer :

Many thanks

Abogado3044 :

Thank you and sorry

Customer :

no problem

Ask Your Own European Law Question
Lawyer: Wendy-Mod,
 replied 4 years ago
Wendy-Mod
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 10
Experience: Category Moderator at JustAnswer
Verified
Hello,

I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 96
96 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

INC is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

6,198 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

20 satisfied customers

Barrister

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
Is it possible to get a security check to see how much
Is it possible to get a security check to see how much longer my ban from Europe will be? I overstayed my visa and was told 1-3 years and it's been 2 years now. Thank you for your timei … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest claim. Last week my bank call me to go and meet them. At the meeting they said I had a claim and offer me 12000 euros. This meant if I excep… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the police and my wife got arrested for curlsing a police officier. Now we have to go to court next friday. Do we need a lawyer to accompanie us. Th… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary procedures I was called into an office told a complaint had been raised about mr and was given my air ticket home, the complicated bit is und… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
Regarding my previous question which you have already
Regarding my previous question which you have already answered i would like to ask you if my partner is diagnosed after a Psychiatric Assessment Report, the Provisional Diagnosis:ICD-10 Emotionally un… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de Invitacion" to visit Spain … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to my friends on facebook … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her parents property and she needs a lawyer to look over it and make sure that everything is going okay and be inside her corner … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
96 satisfied customers
I would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access
i would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access to my grandchildren. However, they have just moved from Quebec to overseas. I'm therefore wondering about also about jurisdiction and enforc… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
37 satisfied customers
Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand
Hi,Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand it is quick and easy and less paperwork is required than in England.I am a um passport holder and will be marrying a Brazilian passport h… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
96 satisfied customers
I am uk citizen, living in switzerland with Swiss residence.
I am uk citizen , living in switzerland with Swiss residence. Will i need to sta … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am,
Hi, i was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am, breathalised and failed the roadside test. I gave a blood sample but am certain the doctor spelt my mame incorrectly on the sample. If worst c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Luis practicing
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Jose Luis Hernandez Flores practicing in Athlone county, Westmeath, Ireland. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they
Hello, I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they can claim for the money in EU ? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting).
Hello I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting). Someone wanted to rent my house and signed for it. As I am overseas we signed scanned dox. He changed the contract actually ie. Reduced… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or real I've been asked to send 2300 dollars for traveling expenses for a diplomatic carrier to bring the money from Spain to the United State… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has double passport, American and Taiwainese.
Hi there, my girlfriend has double passport, American and Taiwainese. She came to Shengen area with her American passport with 90 days visa free. Now she is overstaying in portugal and would like to s… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers
Sentence for assault in spain. Barcelona Ibiza where the
my girlfriend current there looking on deportation procedure for spain they said by 15 dec and looks like could be afew more weeks she has 8 year old daughter to get back too… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,198 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x