European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

European Law

my wife and 4 children are residing in Norway as they are Norwegian

Customer Question
nationals iam Pakistani national and...
my wife and 4 children are residing in Norway as they are Norwegian nationals iam Pakistani national and currently residing in Norway with my family on 90 days schangen visa it question that how can I get long term schangen visa
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/28/2013
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 4 years ago
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,193
Experience: Spanish Attorney
Verified

Abogado3044 :

Hi Sir

Abogado3044 :

José M spanish solicitor

Abogado3044 :

Did you inscribe your marriage in the Norway civil register?

Abogado3044 :

Once you will do it you will get a permanent visa to stay

Abogado3044 :

Visa for applying for / waiting for a decision on an application for family immigration (type D)

If you wish to come to Norway through family immigration you must, as a rule, have been granted a residence permit before entering Norway. However, in certain circumstances you may enter Norway before you have been granted a residence permit. In such cases, you need an entry visa if you are subject to the visa requirement – a visa for applying for or waiting for a decision on an application for family immigration.

It is only the following family members who may apply for a type D visa:

  • the spouse of a Norwegian national who is living in Norway or plans to settle here, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a Nordic national who has lived in Norway for the past three years, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a foreign national who has a permanent settlement permit, and any children they have together
  • the spouse or child of a foreign national who has an individual permit to work in a group, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a foreign national who has a work permit as a skilled worker, and any children they have together

The embassy processes the application. The embassy may only give a D visa if it is very likely that you will be granted a residence permit. If, for example, the sponsor does not fulfill the income requirement , the embassy cannot give you such a visa.

In order to apply you must therefore hand in a visa application form as well as all the necessesary documentation for a family immigration application (if you have not already handed in this documentation). You hand in the application at the nearest embassy that handles applications for residence.

You can apply for an entry visa before, at the same time or after you have applied for a family immigration permit.

If you get such a visa you can travel to Norway and hand in your application for family immigration to the police or wait for a decision on an application for family immigration which you have already submitted at the embassy.

If your application is rejected by the embassy, you can appeal to the UDI, who will look at your application again.

Please note that if you are granted an entry visa, this is not a guarantee that you will be granted a family immigration permit.

If you have not applied for and been granted a temporary work permit, you are not entitled to work during the visa period. Nor are you entitled to schooling, Norwegian language tuition and certain other benefits while you are waiting for your application to be processed.

JACUSTOMER-9cw1m9ey- :

I have married in Pakistan in 1992 my wife is nor wegian national ihave 4kids and they are also Norwegian nationals

Abogado3044 :

You have to inscribe the marriage in the closer civil register if it is not and then you could get a permenent visa to stay there

JACUSTOMER-9cw1m9ey- :

is it possible for me to get long term Schengen visa

Abogado3044 :

Sure

JACUSTOMER-9cw1m9ey- :

how?

Abogado3044 :

Contact the closer civil register and inscribe the marriage

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

Abogado3044 :

Please tell me what could I do for you

Abogado3044 :

You need to contact the closer civil register and inscribe your marriage and with it inscribed to ask for a permanent visa a a relative of Norwegian person

Abogado3044 :

What papers are required when I am to get married abroad?

The marriage authorities in the country where you are getting married will tell you which papers are required. Read more about entering into marriage abroad on the Norwegian Tax Administration’s website (in norwegian).
Do we have to get married before I can come to my boyfriend/girlfriend in Norway?
Not necessarily. If you can document that you have been cohabitants for more than two years, you have the same rights as a married couple or registered partners. The same applies if you have been cohabitants for less than two years, but have children together. The UDI can also grant residence permits to cohabitants who are expecting children together. Read more about residence permits for cohabitants.
If you are planning to get married and wish to get married in Norway, you can apply for a fiancé permit. Read more about fiancé permits
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,193
6,193 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Spanish Attorney

José M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

6,193 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

20 satisfied customers

Barrister

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest
I went to my bank 6 months ago regarding the floor interest claim. Last week my bank call me to go and meet them. At the meeting they said I had a claim and offer me 12000 euros. This meant if I excep… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the
We had an incident at a gasstation in Valencia with the police and my wife got arrested for curlsing a police officier. Now we have to go to court next friday. Do we need a lawyer to accompanie us. Th… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary
I have just been dismissed without warning or disciplinary procedures I was called into an office told a complaint had been raised about mr and was given my air ticket home, the complicated bit is und… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
Regarding my previous question which you have already
Regarding my previous question which you have already answered i would like to ask you if my partner is diagnosed after a Psychiatric Assessment Report, the Provisional Diagnosis:ICD-10 Emotionally un… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de
Do Ukraine Citizens still have to have a "Carte de Invitacion" to visit Spain … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to
Someone I don't know is threatening me to send my nudes to my friends on facebook … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her
Need a lawyer for my girlfriend she's just inherited her parents property and she needs a lawyer to look over it and make sure that everything is going okay and be inside her corner … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access
i would like to assert my rights as a grandparent to access to my grandchildren. However, they have just moved from Quebec to overseas. I'm therefore wondering about also about jurisdiction and enforc… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
37 satisfied customers
Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand
Hi,Am interested in getting married in Gibraltar, I understand it is quick and easy and less paperwork is required than in England.I am a um passport holder and will be marrying a Brazilian passport h… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I am uk citizen, living in switzerland with Swiss residence.
I am uk citizen , living in switzerland with Swiss residence. Will i need to sta … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am,
Hi, i was stopped on my way to work last week at 8.10 am, breathalised and failed the roadside test. I gave a blood sample but am certain the doctor spelt my mame incorrectly on the sample. If worst c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Luis practicing
I'm trying to check the credentials of one Jose Luis Hernandez Flores practicing in Athlone county, Westmeath, Ireland. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they
Hello, I have unpaid Debt in UAE and I am wondering whether they can claim for the money in EU ? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting).
Hello I have a quesion regarding contract law (tenancy/renting). Someone wanted to rent my house and signed for it. As I am overseas we signed scanned dox. He changed the contract actually ie. Reduced… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or
It's an inheritance question how do I know this is a scam or real I've been asked to send 2300 dollars for traveling expenses for a diplomatic carrier to bring the money from Spain to the United State… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,512 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has double passport, American and Taiwainese.
Hi there, my girlfriend has double passport, American and Taiwainese. She came to Shengen area with her American passport with 90 days visa free. Now she is overstaying in portugal and would like to s… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
Sentence for assault in spain. Barcelona Ibiza where the
my girlfriend current there looking on deportation procedure for spain they said by 15 dec and looks like could be afew more weeks she has 8 year old daughter to get back too… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers
This is very crazy story but i have lied about my health to
this is very crazy story but i have lied about my health to someone and now that person is threatening me and bullying me … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,193 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x