European Law

Have European Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

European Law

Jus Sanguinis question.... I am hoping to qualify for IT. Citizenship

Customer Question
through my maternal side and...
Jus Sanguinis question.... I am hoping to qualify for IT. Citizenship through my maternal side and would like confirmation the following is acceptable:

Me (b.1974)-->mother (b.1955)-->grandmother (b.1932; married 1950)-->great grandfather (b.1900 in Sicily; arrived in America 1911; married 1921; naturalized 1940)

Also, my grandmother received a divorce in 1972 so getting her 1st husband's (my mother's father) birth certificate may not be possible. Is it an absolute must have?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: European Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
7/1/2013
Lawyer: T.DePas, Attorney replied 4 years ago
T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Verified
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Could you please specify if your mother is an Italian citizen?

I look forward to your response.

Best,

Tiziana
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Neither my mother nor my grandmother are Italian citizens. From what I've read, if I become a citizen through their bloodline, they automatically become citizens, as well.
Lawyer: T.DePas, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Chris,

Thank you for clarifying your situation.

I am afraid to inform you that, according to the information you gave me, Italian law on acquisition and loss of nationality, you are not entitle to acquire Italian citizenship as you would need to have an ascendant (maximum second degree, i.e. parents or grand parents) and meet the conditions that I am going to describe below.

Article 4 of l. 91 of 1992 provides that if you have Italian born first or second degree ascendants you can acquire Italian nationality in one of the following cases:

"a) if you offer your military service for the Italian State, declaring at the beginning that you intend to apply for Italian citizenship at the end of the service;

b) If you work as a public employee for Italy even abroad, declaring at the beginning that you intend to apply for Italian citizenship;

c) If you have resided in Italy and the 2 years before the application".

You can find a description of the system at the following page of the website of the Ministry of foreign affairs:

http://www.esteri.it/MAE/EN/Italiani_nel_Mondo/ServiziConsolari/Cittadinanza.htm?LANG=EN

I hope this helps. If it does, please do not hesitate to rate my answer positively otherwise I don't get compensation for my reply.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Of course, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
But, wouldn't my grandmother qualify? If she went through the process, she should be able to obtain citizenship. Then, if she is a citizen, my mother would qualify because my grandmother married and gave birth to my mother after 1950. If my mother does qualify, then wouldn't I qualify, as well?
Lawyer: T.DePas, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Chris,

Thank you for following-up.

Yes your grandmother as the descendant of Italians parents would qualify but she should still meet one of the other conditions described by Article 4 l. 91/1992.

As mentioned before, she could acquire Italian nationality in one of the following cases:

a) offering military service for the Italian State, declaring at the beginning that she intends to apply for Italian citizenship at the end of the service;

b) working as a public employee for Italy even abroad, declaring at the beginning that she intends to apply for Italian citizenship;

c) residing in Italy in the 2 years before the application".

I hope this clarifies your situation.

Please do not hesitate to rate my answer positively otherwise I don't get compensation for my reply.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Of course, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Why don't we qualify under #1 related to Jure Sanguinis? I don't think you need to go beyond #1 because that is my situation, no?

1. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION
CITIZENSHIP AS A RESULT OF ITALIAN PARENTS/ANCESTORS (“iure sanguinis”)
Children of Italian parents (mother or father) who are Italian citizens. Citizenship is passed on from parent to child without limitation of generation, on the condition that none of the ancestors has ever renounced their citizenship.
Transmission of citizenship through maternal lineage is possible only for persons born after January 1st 1948.
A minor child living with a parent at the moment in which that parent becomes an Italian citizen also acquires Italian citizenship. Contrary to past legislation, current legislation recognises the right to hold more than one citizenship simultaneously.
Ascertainment of citizenship. When a person claims to be of Italian parentage or ancestry but no proof of the fact can be found in Italian registers, it is necessary to provide proof that all ancestors have maintained, and thereby passed on, their Italian citizenship. The authority legally valid to ascertain these facts depends on the person’s place of residence: for foreign residents, the diplomatic-consular mission in the country of residence; for residents in Italy the official statistics office (Anagrafe) office of the city of residence.
Lawyer: T.DePas, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Chris,

Apologize for my belated answer but I was out for work reasons.

Article 1 applies to children of Italian parents (mother or father) who are Italian citizens at the moment of the birth.

Art. 4 applies to your situation.

I hope this clarifies better your situation.

Please do not hesitate to rate my answer positively otherwise I don't get compensation for my reply.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Of course, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Lawyer: T.DePas, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dear Chris,

Please do not forget to accept and rate my answer positively otherwise I cannot get compensation for my work.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need further information.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana
Ask Your Own European Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I've completed more research and I believe your answer to be incorrect.

http://www.conslosangeles.esteri.it/Consolato_LosAngeles/Menu/I_Servizi/Per_i_cittadini/Cittadinanza/citizenshipbydescent.htm

Italy allows for and accepts dual citizenship by descent (juris sanguinis) even if the applicant does not live or has never lived in Italy.

Please check your facts. I feel like I've had $25 stolen from me. :-((((
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas
T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

T.DePas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

José M.

José M.

Attorney

646 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

Barrister

< Previous | Next >

Related European Law Questions
Online blackmailing. Ohio. It was a Facebook video call that
It was a Facebook video call that was recorded without me knowing ,… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
I would like to purchase a house but don't like the idea of
I would like to purchase a house but don't like the idea of paying stamp duty and all the other trumped taxes that go along with it. I, under duress, pay income tax which I believe is more than enough… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I was issued a mortgage by Barclays Bank Spain a subsidiary
I was issued a mortgage by Barclays Bank Spain a subsidiary of Barclays bank UK on an ILLEGAL property when the Initial survey CLEARLY showed that the property was illegal. They denied me access to th… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
I have someone trying to extort me on fb. Kansas city but
She's threatening to leak nudes of after a momentary lapse of judgement… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
My father passed away- he lived in Greece. I have provided
My father passed away- he lived in Greece. I have provided the attorney in Greece with my authenticated birth cert and marriage license of my parents. My mother's name is ***** ***** Sandra Tsakiris o… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
My question relates to mortgage advice, my wife and i
hi my question relates to mortgage advice, my wife and i remortgaged back in 2008 and asked to be put on a tracker mortgage but where told to stay on a variable rate mortgage by our broker, at the tim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I hired Birman Law, but after many months no result. Birman
I hired Birman Law, but after many months no result … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
Who and how do I get hold of interpol or utube Facebook to
Who and how do I get hold of interpol or utube Facebook to report that I am being blackmailed for being caught performing on webcam … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I am a teaching professor in Paris and was offered an
Hello,I am a teaching professor in Paris and was offered an opportunity to teach the same course i do teach in the university here but in an online school in China. I am a bit worries with the IP part… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
19 satisfied customers
If you are possibly designated an "inheritor" of money from
If you are possibly designated an "inheritor" of money from Banco Caixa Penedes in Madrid Spain and have received several forms from them by Overnight Express including Internal Office Memo, a copy of… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
How does a driving ban endorsement last in Ireland? I am
How long does a driving ban endorsement last in Ireland? I am applying for a job & they require if I have an endorsement. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I am also being blackmailed from the Ivory Coast. Pretty
I am also being blackmailed from the Ivory Coast. Pretty much the same situation as the post on the website. What law Inforcement do I report this too? Local or in the Ivory Coast. I do have a name of… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
It is not a immigration question, however have a procura
hello it is not a immigration question , however have a procura speciale that needs to be signed by a layer that is empowered by the Italian consolate I live in the interior of B.C. and it is a little… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I signed contract with a German music manager, after some
I signed contract with a German music manager, after some advice of fellow musician concerning this manager I found out that she is dishonest, pretending she works for musicians that she does not, and… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I have been served a court summons to appear as a witness in
Hi, I have been served a court summons to appear as a witness in tenerife for a phone theft which happened 4 years ago. It is very short notice and I cannot not afford to travel. I have been threatene… read more
EULawyer
EULawyer
Titular Attorney
Doctoral Degree
270 satisfied customers
I think my partner had been subject to harassment/ assault.
I think my partner had been subject to sexual harassment/ assault … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers
Is a verbal agreement still binding if the company that
Is a verbal agreement still binding if the company that offered a specific package or deal at the time and fail to deliver on it and try to charge you more than you agreed therefore breaking that cont… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I have a United States passport but I registered as a sex
I have a United States passport but I registered as a sex offender for an offense committed in 1997 how does it affect my passport … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
Máster
646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x