How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandfather and father were portugal nationals but both

This answer was rated:

My grandfather and father were portugal nationals but both have died i woud like to apply for nationality on there behalf is it possible and how.
Hi

Are you are asking whether you can apply for UK citizenship 4 then?

Or are you asking whether you can apply for u k citizenship for you?

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i wanted to apply for a european nationality on there basis for me. and that i was not living in portugal when my father was young we moved to pakistan.


is it possible to apply for the nationality.


 

Hi

You I need a portuguese lawyer. I will ask that this question is we catagorized

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i am sorry i did'nt understand


 

No problem, I have posted this to "European Law". Someone will answer but please be patient.

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok.


 


when should i recieve a answer.


 

I don't know. You will have to be patient because you posted your question incorrectly.

Dear Customer,

 

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. Under Portuguese law, the child of a Portuguese parent born in a foreign country is automatically a Portuguese citizen.

 

This means that the child can apply for citizenship at any time in his/her life even when the parent is already dead. Letter "c", nº 1, article 1 of Law nº 37/81 together with decree-law nº 237-A/2006 provide that you can apply at the Portuguese embassy of your Country of residence. Also grandchildren of Portuguese nationals are entitled to the same right under article 6 nº 4 of law nº 37/81.

 

Acquiring Portuguese nationality would imply for you to become automatically a European Citizen. This would automatically enable you and your family to move and work freely in the EU under the rules provided by Directive 2004/38.

 

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer please do not hesitate to rate it positively otherwise I do not get compensation for my time.

 

I will then be available to answer all your follow-up questions.

 

A bonus is very much appreciated.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks for the information very accurate.


 


In case there is no embassy in my country what are my options

Hello,

Thank you for following up.

Could you please specify which is your Country? Is it still Pakistan?

I look forward to your response.

In the meanwhile, I kindly ask you to rate my answer positively through the smileys system otherwise I do not get compensated for my job.

Please consider that a bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana