How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 42537
Experience:  17 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In joint tendency, If one dies but has a Living Trust To Her

Customer Question

In joint tendency, If one dies but has a Living Trust To Her Grandaughter, Does Her half go automatically to her or the surviving joint person.
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: San Francisco California
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Original Deed With My Mother And Sister on it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes How Hi Will The Property Taxes Go Up For Her Part
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

The deed controls and in a joint tenancy deed, when one party dies, the survivor instantly becomes the sole owner..

.

In order to put property into a trust, the owner has to actually have a deed prepared from them as the grantor over to the trust as the grantee..

.

So if the property was in the person's name when they died, the surviving owner now owns the entire property..

.

There is no change in taxes from parent to child..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister