Estate Law

Estate law questions? Ask an estate lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My wife and sister-in-law are inheriting a home in

My wife and sister-in-law...

My wife and sister-in-law are inheriting a home in California from their mother. If my wife agrees to sell her half to her sister at less than market value, would the Gift Tax apply to the portion of the price reduction over $15,000.00?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

Working to get 3 opinion letters from local realtors, only have online estimates from Zillow, etc.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/8/2018
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 57,039
Experience: 29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Estate Law Question

Good morning. There would be a gift in the amount of the excess, but even if the gift amount exceeds the $15,000 annual gift exclusion amount, there will be no gift or income tax implications to either your wife or the sister in law. First, pursuant to Section 102 of the Internal Revenue Code, gifts are not income and thus do not need to be reported on the income tax return. There should be no gift tax consequences. Recipients of gifts are not subject to gift tax. And, there should also be no gift tax due from the donor. Each donor can give $14,000 ($15,000 in 2018) per year per person under the annual gift exclusion. In addition to that, for any amounts in excess of the $14,000/$15,000 in a year, each person has a $5,490,000 lifetime exemption ($11,200,000 in 2018)....which means a person can give a cumulative amount of up to $5,490,000 ($11,200,000 in 2018) in gifts over and above the $14,000/$15,000 annual gift exclusion amount without incurring gift tax....the donor must file a gift tax return to let the IRS know how much of the lifetime exemption is being used, but there will be no gift tax until cumulative additional gifts have exceeded the $5,490,000 ($11,200,000 in 2018).

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 57,039
Experience: 29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Verified
Richard and 87 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK, I'm good with your answer on the Gift Tax.
What, if any IRS forms have to be filed? I know each estate can be a special case, but here is our situation: All of the Mother-in-law's assets were held in a revocable living trust and her 2 daughters were the only beneficiaries, 50/50. No executor named, the beneficiaries are to divide the assets equally. Assets include bank savings accounts and real estate, nothing complicated.

Thank you for the 4-star rating. I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time. It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/ . Or, simply request “Richard only” in the first line of your question.

Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
You didn't answer my last question regarding the IRS forms

Sorry for the delay, your other question just popped up. No estate tax return would be necessary. If the gift portion exceeds $15,000, a gift tax return should be filed by the sister in law (Form 709). And, to the extent the trust has any income in excess of $600 prior to distribution of assets, the trust will need to file an income tax return (Form 1041).

Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK, thanks.

My pleasure to help!

Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an estate lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 57,039
57,039 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns.

Loretta TIllinois

Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help!

Happy CustomerEllicott City, MD

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Attorney

3,170 satisfied customers

Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Barrister

Barrister

Attorney

5,841 satisfied customers

17 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

RayAnswers

RayAnswers

Attorney

5,579 satisfied customers

Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

5,133 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,867 satisfied customers

Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.

RobertJDFL

RobertJDFL

Attorney

1,514 satisfied customers

Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

P. Simmons

P. Simmons

Attorney

1,209 satisfied customers

12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Estate Law Questions
Sister and brother are joint tenants with right of survivorship
Sister and brother are joint tenants with right of survivorship on a Mfg. home that was purchased approx. 20 years ago by brother and his wife. The wife passed away in Dec. of 2010 and thats when home… read more
geedubya55
geedubya55
Owner
Bachelor
187 satisfied customers
My parents own a condo in WA that they want to give to me
My parents own a condo in WA that they want to give to me and my sister. They've owned it for 20 years but never lived in it nor rented it. No mortgage, no liens, clean title, etc. They bought it for … read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,579 satisfied customers
What would be the differences of government taxes (transfer,
What would be the differences of government taxes (transfer, gift, and/or inheritance, etc taxes) between if I transferred my real estate house/property to my adult son today (while I am alive ), or t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,841 satisfied customers
Last fall my sister and I finally ended a drawn-out battle
Last fall my sister and I finally ended a drawn-out battle with our big brother. Now I need to know what the tax consequences for us are since it involved receiving money from him. Before we got his c… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,550 satisfied customers
You answered estate questions previously. Background we inherited
You answered estate questions previously. Background we inherited a house in California. Three children from parent. House is in a trust under deceased Mom's name. Two sisters, and myself. You indicat… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,841 satisfied customers
My Mother and Father listed on their will that all their belongings,
My Mother and Father listed on their will that all their belongings, including their house which is paid for, be split between me and my 2 sisters. My Father passed away in 2007. I moved in with my Mo… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
57,039 satisfied customers
My wife and I file federal income tax each year as self employed
My wife and I file federal income tax each year as self employed non-farm status and pay quarterly income tax payments. We have paid all but $200 for the current tax year 2014 and have a question invo… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
57,039 satisfied customers
I inherited my brothers condo in Aug. 2012. I didnt sell
I inherited my brother's condo in Aug. 2012. I didn't sell it until Jan 2013. How do I determine the basis? I inherited my mother's condo in May 2013. I will have the same issue when I sell it.… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
57,039 satisfied customers
My sister in I inherited some land 50/50. She does not want
My sister in I inherited some land 50/50. She does not want her part and has agreed to sell me her share. If the land was valued at 45000 hypothectically at the time of death, but she only wants 15000… read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,579 satisfied customers
My widowed mother-in-law passed away a month ago. Just before
My widowed mother-in-law passed away a month ago. Just before she passed, my sister-in-law drew up paperwork to add her name to my mother-in-laws house title. Now that she is officially the owner of t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,841 satisfied customers
I am a US green card holder and a UK Citizen. I jointly inherited
I am a US green card holder and a UK Citizen. I jointly inherited our family home last year. My sister is buying my share of the property and I am set to receive 60,000 pounds, or about $90,000. Do I … read more
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,170 satisfied customers
Question: My wifes mom passed away on December 27th of
Question: My wife's mom passed away on December 27th of last year. As a surviving daughter, what tax liabilities does my wife and her sister, both face (State of Florida and Federal) as sole and equal… read more
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,170 satisfied customers
my sister and I were gifted the home we lived in from my Mother
my sister and I were gifted the home we lived in from my Mother before she died. Now my sister has died and the deed says "rights of survivorship, do I pay inheradence tax?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
One of my relatives mother (let call her Mother below) is
One of my relative's mother (let call her "Mother" below) is partial owner (90%) of a motel (market value is $2.8M) in California. Another 10% is owned by my relative's sister (let call her "Sister").… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
57,039 satisfied customers
We live in California where my mother owns a property that
We live in California where my mother owns a property that was purchased before Prop. 13 took effect, and the property is paid off. My mother is elderly and has Parkinson's but is still quite function… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,841 satisfied customers
what would be the best way to put my son on title as joint
what would be the best way to put my son on title as joint tenant on income property that I may inherit , in order to have the least amount of taxes if we sell it later? 1.include him on the trust or … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My father died and left his house to me and 4 sisters. I am
My father died and left his house to me and 4 sisters. I am trying to determine the capital gain. Let's say an appraiser came in and considered the condition of the house and appraises it for $75,000 … read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
In Pennsylvania - Decedents Inheritance Tax - No probate, no
First some background information: In Pennsylvania - Decedents Inheritance Tax - No probate, no letter - Everything in dual names. House in dual names, needs work. Does Pennsylvania require a formal a… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x