How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34513
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 93 year old mother owns her home free and clear, upon her

Customer Question

My 93 year old mother owns her home free and clear, upon her death it is to go into her living trust. Now she is not able to be on her own and she would like to deed the house to 2 of her children, how do we do that
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: missouri
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: just the living trust when my dad was alive
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we have a total of 6 children but she wants it to go to just 2
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Good morning and thank you for using JA.

All she needs to do is prepare and sign a quitclaim deed listing the two children as grantees.

Then the signed deed is recorded with the county recorder's office.

You can prepare one at the following link and print it out for execution:

MO QUITCLAIM DEED

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!