How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33030
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband owned home with children from prior marriage dies,

Customer Question

husband owned home with children from prior marriage dies, will new wife of 8 years have control of home when name not on deed of home?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no not ,husband not dead just want to protect myself
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: can he leave home to wife and control what wife does with home after he is gone
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Is there a will?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
not yet,he says he will make one with me having the house should he predecease me,home is not paid for, and there is no other assets,no money and no life ins. and we are in our 70 + years
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
not now,will need a lawyer for will for home monday
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

He can leave you the home in the will and that will allow you to take title.

A better option may be to add you to the title as a joint tenant with right of survivorship. That will allow you to take sole title upon your husband's death, without having to go through probate.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I attempted to accept your phone call request and received the following message:

"Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

If you can resolve the problem (it is usually just a matter of confirming with your bank or credit card that the charge is authorized) I look forward to speaking with you.

Otherwise, I am happy to continue online with you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?