How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37821
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where to go and talk to someone in san diego. ca. living

Customer Question

where to go and talk to someone in san diego. ca.
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: living trust
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: my wife dose not use a pc or smart phone
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
this is a modular home not a stick home
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses, but rest assured, I am working on your question. The website may offer a phone call option, but it is optional.

.

Did you have a specific legal question I can help with today?

.

I see you mention a living trust and a modular home, but I don't see an actual question...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
my wifes mother passed this past December.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Ok, so what is your legal question that I can help with today?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
where can she go and talk to someone FACE TO FACE?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
she dose not want to text,email or anything.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Ok, if she is looking for a probate attorney, she can contact the San Diego Bar Association for a referral to an estate/probate law attorney to help her.

.

This is a link to their site: https://www.sdcba.org/index.cfm?pg=mainlris

.

Or their number is *****

.

They can put her in touch with a few local probate attorneys close by who she can set up an appointment with, typically at no cost, to talk to her about the case.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Or she could contact the Legal Aid Society of San Diego for a referral to a low cost or free attorney who could help.

.

https://www.lassd.org/

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no probate she has a living trust i think i said that.
she has no access to a pc or smart phone and she has a very hard time reading text messages. this is my phone and i can only do so much.
san diego bar is the only way ?
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

A living trust is something that is handled outside probate with the trustee of the trust disbursing assets to the named beneficiaries according to the trust directives..

.

But as for finding a live, in person attorney to sit down with, calling the Bar and asking them for a referral list is the quickest way to get several estate law attorneys names and numbers so she could call about an appointment.

.

If you are asking if there is any attorney where she could just walk in off the street and talk to, that is very unlikely as most will want to schedule an appointment with her a day or so later.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
you were so helpfull in my time need stop emailing and this was big mistake !
i will not continue with this its a waste my time.see ya.........
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

I am afraid I don't understand your comments.. I am just a site user like you so I am not emailing you anything. I was responding to your last question.

.

I am not quite sure what you were expecting, but attorneys don't make house calls and typically require an appointment to see you.

.

If you have any further questions, just let me know..

.

.

thanks

Barrister