How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34043
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands dad recently passed away and his sister is the

Customer Question

My husbands dad recently passed away and his sister is the executor. His father had a truck that was to be sold and split His sister took it to her house has drove it for two months now and says she wants it but has not paid anything for it. Is this allowed? She is completely keeping him in the dark. We don't live close and found out from another family member she took it
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

No, this is a breach of her fiduciary duty as executor. Your husband should make a written demand that she buy the truck for the market value or sel it to a third party.

If she does not he can file a motion to have her sanctioned or removed for mismanaging the estate and breaching the fiduciary duty.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Did you have further questions? I am happy to continue if you do.

Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!