How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad's wife of 45 year has died. HIS name was never put on

Customer Question

My dad's wife of 45 year has died. HIS name was never put on the house in washington state. Her will states that her children get the house. Doesn't he have rights to the house no matter what the will says. Something he was not aware of
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Was the house purchased during the marriage?

.

Did they both contribute to paying for it?

.

Or was it an inherited property or property that the wife owned prior to marriage?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No and yes
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Call me(###) ###-####
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, I asked 3 questions and you responded "no and yes" so I don't know which questions you responded to...

.

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though if you can provide me with the information I requested..

.

1. Was the house purchased during the marriage?

.

2. Did they both contribute to paying for it?

.

3. Or was it an inherited property or property that the wife owned prior to marriage?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions