How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1296
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the owner of a life estate appoint someone else to their

Customer Question

Can the owner of a life estate appoint someone else to their life estate in all cases?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 year ago.

This is attorney Bill looking into your legal question.

Is your question in relation to real property or an insurance policy ?

If it is real estate, what is the specific wording of the life estate ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i need to research that... will let you know. It is real property.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 year ago.

The grant of a life estate means that the grantee has the right to live there and use the land/house but not cause damage to it.

They have a possessory right for either their life or the life of another depending on the specific wording. A life estate is an interest in land and is transferable unless otherwise stated on the last will and testament.

Hence, the holder of the life estate is free to rent out the property to another person or use his or her right for other profit.

The ability of the holder not to transfer his right can only be qualified by the will, otherwise the holder is free to do as he or she wishes with the life estate but may not cause waste to the land or property during their life estate.

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

Attorney Bill