How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37063
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way I can revoke a notary signature?

Customer Question

Is there any way I can revoke a notary signature?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Is there any way I can revoke a notary signature?

.

No, a notary is a professional witness to legal written documents and can serve to legitimize them. The only to challenge a notary signature is if the notary's license had expired and they had failed to renew it.

.

You can challenge the actual document's authenticity or the person who signed it's legal competency, but the notary signature just serves as proof that the person who signed the document is the same person who is listed on the document.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If was the notary and I notarized something I should not have...is there any way to legally cancel the document?
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

No, not without potentially getting the notary in trouble. For example, if someone notarized a backdated document, like a deed, that is a felony so there is no way to get out of that without the notary implicating themselves in some type of fraud.. So it may be distasteful, but if that were to happen, it is in the notary's best interest to just maintain that it was properly notarized. Otherwise they risk criminal conviction and actual jail time.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided as that is the only way I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

Have a great evening!

Barrister