How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41004
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed 26 years ago. She left a will leaving the

Customer Question

My mother passed 26 years ago. She left a will leaving the land to me. Her will was written in a book , no witness , and not notarized. Want to get my name on land deed, but don't know what steps to take !
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Here you would need a lawyer locally to make application to probate the will.It has to be admitted by the judge and you appointed executor.Then you would do a fiduciary deed from yourself as executor to yourself individually.Once recorded the deed transfers title.You are going to need a local lawyer to file this because it has been so long.

Reference to the process.

https://www.legalconsumer.com/inheritancelaw/topic.php?TopicID=20&ST=HI

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Lawyer for you here

Hawaii State Bar Association

Attorney Referral Service

Address:*****#1000, Honolulu, HI 96813

Phone(###) ###-####/p>

Hours: Open today · 8AM–5PM

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Deed you would use here in probate

http://www.uslegalforms.com/hi/HI-SDEED-6.htm

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

I very much appreciate the chance to help you today.This can be resolved but you have to probate the will and then fiduciary deed to you to get title here.

Aloha.

Related Estate Law Questions