How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41611
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What needs a probate number? If everything has a

Customer Question

What needs a probate number? If everything has a beneficiary, is it still necessary to file for probate?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

No it is not necessary to file for probate if everything has a named beneficiary here.All of these assets pass to those named beneficiaries outside of probate.There is no need to file for probate.It is only when there exists assets with no beneficiaries or cars, trailers, real estate titled in the deceased's name that probate must be opened.

Here there was good estate planning no need for probate to be opened or incur the costs to do so.You would just order death certificates and present those where the items are located with beneficiaries and the assets should be transferred to them here under Florida law.

I appreciate the chance to help you and am sorry for your loss of loved one.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions