How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33398
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just tell me were to start/Thank you!

Customer Question

Just tell me were to start/Thank you!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

What you will want to do is visit with a local attorney so you know what kind of probate you want to do. A formal probate starts with an Application for Probate which you file with the court, along with the original of the will, and then you serve a copy on all the creditors.

If it is an informal probate then you can get the forms already filled out from this website.

Those would have to be served on the potential beneficiaries as well.

The probate code for Wisconsin can be found at http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/prefaces/toc

The blank probate forms for Wisconsin can be found at https://www.wicourts.gov/forms1/circuit/ccform.jsp?FormName=&FormNumber=&beg_date=&end_date=&StatuteCite=&Category=26&SubCat=All

However, the fees for having the forms filled out by an attorney at the website that has the link above are pretty reasonable and worth the money you pay just due to the time you save, if nothing else.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Here are three more websites that provide information on doing a probate yourself:

http://www.wisbar.org/forpublic/ineedinformation/pages/probate.aspx

http://www.co.kenosha.wi.us/DocumentCenter/View/1107

https://www.wicourts.gov/services/public/selfhelp/probate.htm

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

I am going to go offline for a little while but will be back later this evening. If you have any follow up questions feel free to ask them in this thread and I'll pick up when I get back.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.