How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrakeLAW Your Own Question
DrakeLAW, Lawyer
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 739
Experience:  Attorney at Drake Law Firm PLC
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
DrakeLAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do i have to put all my property in the irrevocable trust? I

Customer Question

Do i have to put all my property in the irrevocable trust ? I want to re-marry but be sure my children get certain property when i die. I live in Missouri my property is in kansas
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Thank you for your question. You can still ask clarifying questions if needed until you are satisfied, there is no charge for follow-up questions. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I welcome you to request my assistance in any future legal questions you may have, by simply placing my name in the first sentence of your new question. It is important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Finally, please be so kind as to promptly rate this answer favorably so that I may be compensated and the question may be closed in the system. I wish you the best in your endeavors! –Rich

You do not need to put all your property into an irrevocable trust. You can choose what property you want to put in the trust. And this choice is very important for an irrevocable trust as you can never take back the choice.

Does that make sense?

Related Estate Law Questions