How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance and I have lived together past two and one half

Customer Question

My fiance and I have lived together for the past two and one half years as Husband and wife..He passed away a few weeks ago from cancer complcations..His illigetimate son is now in the process od saying we were not common law married and he got DNA samples From Bobby after he passed away..So now he is throwing that around saying I am nothing. And that I have no right to go through his Dad's things, even though we have lived together as married..I don't know what to do..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am sorry to hear about your loss
What state is this in?

Did you fiancee have a valid Will?

Please provide me with more details.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No will. In State of Texas
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

What is the amount of the estate left by the deceased fiancee?

Did you tell other people that you were husband and wife or that you were engaged to be married and were in fiancee status?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you have witnesses who would testify under oath that you and your deceased fiancee were presenting yourself as husband and wife prior to the fiancee's death?

What is the amount of the estate left by the deceased fiancee?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
many people knew we were engaged..And that we were living as Husband and wife
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

What is the value of your deceased fiancee estate?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Very little..
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Can you please be more specific as to what assets, personal belongings your fiancee left behind?