How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37344
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The woman I thought was my mother just died and there was no

Customer Question

The woman I thought was my mother just died and there was no but I was her only child(I thought) but her sister says I have no right to anything because she's not really mother, never adopted me, just took me and posed as my mother.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This sounds a little odd to me as it might be a money grab by the sister... So your recourse here is to contact the Oregon Vital Records Office and check with them to see if mother is listed as your biological or adopted mother on your birth certificate.

.

If so, then you are mother's legal child and you would inherit her entire estate under the intestacy laws of Oregon.

.

But if not, then the sister would be correct and you would not legally stand to inherit anything.

.

.

thanks

Barrister