How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33093
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Executor of the will responsibilities

Customer Question

executor of the will responsibilities
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Good day. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.The executor is responsible for marshaling the assets, resolving lawful claims and seeing the assets are distributed as directed in the last will. The executor is also responsible for administering the affairs of the estate, such as providing notice to creditors and heirs, seeing tax returns are filed and taxes, if any, are paid.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
It is a fiduciary position so that duty of care owed to the estate and the beneficiaries is high and the executor can be held liable for mismanagement or malfeasance.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.