How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 102505
Experience:  Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am a beneficiary to my father's will, am I able to review

Customer Question

If I am a beneficiary to my father's will, am I able to review the will? I am not the executor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. If your father has not passed away, then no. Unfortunately, beneficiaries do not have the "right" to demand to review the Will just because they are in the Will while the grantor is living. If your father has passed, then yes. This comes in two forms. First, the Executor is to send every beneficiary listed in the Will NOTICE of their status once probate is filed. Along with this, a copy of the Will is often attached, or the beneficiary is invited to a reading of the Will. Second, the Will is normally filed with the Court as part of probate, and this becomes public record. So ONCE probate is filed, the Will is available to all. If the Executor fails to open probate or to file the Will with the Court, the beneficiary can force the issue via the Court to have this happen. I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.