How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37868
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister. Is. executor ofmy dads estate.it will go to me

Customer Question

My sister. Is . executor ofmy dads estate.it will go to me and my sister 50 50! It is a building we lease out. Does she have to tell me everything like is there money in the bank? How do i know shes not spending that money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Does she have to tell me everything like is there money in the bank? How do i know shes not spending that money?

.

Yes, As part of sister's legal duties as executor, she has to file an "inventory" with the probate court stating what assets are in the estate. Since that is a public document, you can send her a written request certified mail for her to send you a copy of it as soon as it is filed with the court.

.

She also has to file a formal "accounting" with the court detailing what money comes into and goes out of the estate. You can do the same thing in requesting a copy as soon as it is filed with the court..

.

So everything has to be filed with the court and you can get a copy of the file any time that you would like from the probate court clerk if sister is not communicating with you well.

.

.

thanks

Barrister