How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom died in a cab was transported to hospital. When

Customer Question

My mom died in a cab was transported to hospital. When looking for her called hospital was told she was not there when she was but died.i Did missing report do hospital contact authorities when no next of kin. Transported to funeral home. What procedures are used for a uncoincios patient next of kin be notified. Did not get all her property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There are actually no NV laws about this, it is simply a process decided on by each hospital. If a patient comes in and dies, the hospital social workers are supposed to try to find and identify next of kin to contact them. It could have indeed been that at the time she came in they did not know her information when you called. When hospitals cannot find next of kin they hold the body for 3 days and they are supposed to notify the police, but again there is no law on this so they are not mandated to do so. You need to contact the hospital as all of her property should still be there if it was not transported to the funeral home with her as it should have been.