How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 40992
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you have to run a news paper add to contact

Customer Question

how long do you have to run a news paper add to contact potential/ or unknown heir to an estate in the state of Mississippi?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you today.

Here are the steps to comply with Mississippi law..

You notify each known creditor of the estate that the creditor has a right to probate a claim against the estate. The notice must state that the creditor’s claim will be barred if not presented within 90 days from the date that the notice is first published in the local newspaper.

Once all known creditors have been notified, you sign (and the probate attorney files) an Affidavit of Notice to Creditors with the chancery court stating that all known creditors have been notified.

To deal with any unknown creditors, the estate attorney publishes a Notice to Creditors in the local newspaper. The date of first publication starts a 90-day period during which creditors can submit claims.

This needs to be done as soon after you are appointed as it can be done, say two weeks.It starts the time periods for them to have to file claims.Otherwise the estate is delayed time wise.There is no specific time limit to run it here, it is just assumed that it will be done as soon as possible.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

The estate must stay open at least 90 days from the date that notification to creditors is first published. Since it usually takes several weeks to first publish notice to creditors, it would be unusual to close a Mississippi estate in less than 6 months.The longer you wait to publish the longer closing it takes later on.