How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33050
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad passed away and there are 4 heirs, myself 2 sisters

Customer Question

my dad passed away and there are 4 heirs, myself 2 sisters and a nephew. property is 2 single family homes, 4 acres of agr. land all in Ca and 40 acres of agr. land in MS. and just a few thousand dollars cash. what do I as executor need to do. no trust, no will.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

My condolences for your loss.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You will need to file a petition to open an intestate estate. Only you and your sisters (and a surviving spouse, if there is one) are entitled to inherit. The proper jurisdiction and venue is the county where he resided before he died.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You will very likely need the assistance of a probate attorney, as ancillary estates will also need to be opened in the states where the properties are located.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Since there is no will, you are not the executor. You will be asking the court to appoint you as personal representative of the estate. If there are no objections to the appointment the court should approve it as a matter of course.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You will need to post notice to creditors and resolve lawful claims. You can then distribute the assets and close the estate.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service to you so I can close the question. Thank you.