How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33555
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If mom and dad put me on their checking account as joint

Customer Question

if mom and dad put me on their checking account as joint owner and 20 years ago wrote a will that said to split 6 ways with siblings, what does that mean
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Further, if you get a message asking if you want to do additional services like a telephone call that message is automatically generated by the website and is not sent from me. I, like most of the experts in the Legal categories, do not do telephone calls due to issues with State Bar rules and other concerns.

Generally, the specific of the bank account will override the provisions of the will because the bank account passes "outside of probate" and "by contract".

If the bank account is supposed to go to you on the death of your parents by the terms of the contract with the bank then the will doesn't matter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can they sue me for half of the account after mom passes
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, anyone can sue anyone for anything but they shouldn't be able to win.