How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 40992
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on Medicaid QMB, Food Stamps, and Medicare in Texas. I

Customer Question

I am on Medicaid QMB, Food Stamps, and Medicare in Texas. I am a 62 year old disabled (PTSD) female and I am going to receive an Inheritance (over $100,000.) I saw the MAGI Laws and was excited that the inheritance was not counted in the gross income. Then I saw that the MAGI Law does not apply to disabled or elderly. Am I correct and what should I do to protect my inheritance? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You will need a Master Pooled Trust Account.This is a preapproved trust, you have a sub account like a savings account.The funds here must be paid directly to the trust once opened.As such they are exempted as a resource and can be used for your personal needs.

The MPT for Texas here is the ARC of Texas.Please give them a call, this can be opened and funds have to be paid directly to it, you canot touch the funds directly or medicaid and other programs would count them.

The ARC of Texas will be happy to talk to you about their service.This is the most cost effective way to shelter funds, they have lower fees and no lawyer is necessary unlike other Special Needs Trusts.This is the most cost effective way to shelter inheritance.

Their web page, they are run out of Austin , Texas..

http://www.thearcoftexas.org/trust/index.php

Here is a power point about the ARC of Texas from a meeting I attended.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

I know this can all be kind of overwhelming, if you have more follow up please just ask.Thanks again.

If you can leave a positive rating when we are through it is always sincerely appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions